Can you evict a tenant without a lease in Texas? Late fees cannot be charged until rent is late by two full days.
[…] Step 2: Filing of Eviction Suit. The Delivery of this document should be verified with a statement by the Agent serving the Recipient(s). 2023, iPropertyManagement.com. BEXAR COUNTY, TEXAS Rental Subsidy (if any) $ Tenant's Portion $ TOTAL MONTHLY RENT $ PETITION: EVICTION CASE COMPLAINT: Plaintiff hereby sues the following Defendant(s) for eviction of Plaintiff's premises (including . Its about time the internet had a single place with all of the most up-to-date information from leading experts in property management, investing and real estate law. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". If you ask for a jury trial, note that every court has their own jury procedure. Locate the original, or a reliably legible copy, of the Lease and keep it accessible when filling out the Notice form. [3]. The landlord should have two copies of the notice, because the court will need a copy.